Team Excellence Competition of 2nd National Business Excellence Summit – 2015

Press release

 

Team Excellence Competition  of 2nd National Business Excellence Summit – 2015

Award Ceremony  on 5 June 2015 at BMICH, Colombo

 

Team Excellence Competition Award Ceremony of the 2nd National Business Excellence Summit 2015 organised by the National Chamber of Commerce was held recently at the BMICH. Many leading organizations and Schools took part in the various competitions.

 

 

 Best Quality & Productivity Slogan

 

1   Bronze award winner -  H D Ranasinghe of Associated CEAT Pvt Ltd

2   Silver award winner - Sanjeewa Jayawickrama of Associated of CEAT Pvt Ltd

3   Gold award winner - A G R Dammika of Associated CEAT Pvt Ltd

 

Best Quality & Productivity Poster

           

1 Bronze award winner -  G A U D Perera of Associated CEAT (Pvt) Ltd   

2 Silver award winner - Rashmi Yasodha Chandrasena, Asiri Hospitals Ltd  

3 Gold award winner - Sanjika Vitharana of Sri Lanka Telecom

 

Best Quality & Productivity Kaizen Project

 

1 Bronze award winner - M A S Dinesh Kumara of Associated CEAT Pvt Ltd

2 Silver award winner - N Abesinghe of Associated CEAT Pvt Ltd

3 Gold award winner - R H Chamila Niroshan Perera of Maliban Biscuits Manufactories Pvt Ltd.

 

Best School Quality & Productivity Slogan

 

1 Bronze award winner - Ameena Sufi Ismail of Methodist College

2 Silver award winner - Hasna Hasan of Methodist College

3 Gold award winner - Natasha Peter of Methodist College

 

Best School Quality & Productivity Poster

 

1 Bronze award winner - Vithishayini Selvaraj of Methodist College

2 Silver award winner - Hirza Careem of Methodist College  

3 Gold award winner - Medusha Manohar of Methodist College  

 

Best School Quality & Productivity Kaizen Project

 

Gold award winner - Natasha Peter of Methodist College

 

Best Continuous Improvement Team

 

Three  bronze award winners -

  • SATA”of Associated CEAT (Pvt) Ltd
  • Operational Excellence” of Dialog Axiata
  • “Su-Saya” of Associated CEAT(Pvt) Ltd

Silver award winner -  “Golden Swan of Maliban Biscuit Manufactories (Pvt) Ltd.Gold award winner - “Mountain Lions” of Maliban Manufactories (Pvt) Ltd

 

Best Quality Circle

Two bronze award winners

  • “RANTHARU” of Sri Lanka Telecom PLC
  • “Victory” of Asiri Hospital Holdings PLC

Silver award winner - “DUREKSHA” of Sri Lanka Telecom PLC

Gold award winner - “Awanetha” of Lanka Special Steels Ltd

 

Best School Quality Circle

 

Bronze award winner - “ISHIKAWA” of Methodist College

Silver award winner -  “PARETO” of Methodist College

Gold award winner is Quality Circle “DEMING” of Methodist College

 

Best Company Debating Team

 

Company Debating Teams are: -

           

Proposing Team    - Asiri Hospital Holdings PLC

Opposing Team     - Associated CEAT (Pvt) Ltd

 

Runner-up - Associated CEAT (Pvt) Ltd

The best Company Debating Team and winner - Asiri Hospital Holdings PLC

Best Speaker - Mr. Niranga Wijesooriya (Captain) of Asiri Hospital Holdings PLC

 

Best School Debating Team

 

School Debating Teams are: -

           

Proposing Team    - Methodist College

Opposing Team     - Ladies College

 

Runner-up - Methodist College

The best School Debating Team and winner - Ladies College

 

Best Speaker - Shalani Corea of Ladies College

 

Best School Quiz Team

School Quiz Teams are: -

 

Methodist College

St. Anthony’s Boys College

 

Runner-up - St. Anthony’s Boys College

The best School Quiz Team and winner - Methodist College  

 

 

****

 

 

Written by Super User